legal news
[…] 2. The Casino



Cahuilla contends that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to issue the assignment order because the court did not have jurisdiction over the casino, which is a sovereign tribal corporation, and is not a party to the lease agreement or the lawsuit. We disagree.



For reference, the trial courts order reflects: The Cahuilla Band of Indians is ordered to assign to [Scott] $31,101.00 per month from the Cahuilla Creek Restaurant and Casino, with such amount being paid monthly until the judgment is satisfied.



Section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides: [U]pon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . .



The trial court ordered Cahuilla to assign to Scott the payments due from the casinothe trial court did not direct the casino to pay Scott.