legal news
[…] Video, Inc. v. Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
(2009) 176
Cal.App.4th 1249, 1255 [where excluded evidence was merely cumulative or
corroborative of other evidence in record, it is not “reasonably probable a
more favorable result would have been reached absent the error”]; >Patricia C. v. Mark D. (1993) 12
Cal.App.4th 1211, 1220 [same].)

c. Ruling
excluding Diaz’s former testimony


Diaz’s counsel also sought to
introduce Diaz’s testimony from the prior trial, asserting her memory problems
had worsened and Diaz was too mentally infirm to testify. (See Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(3) [a
person is unavailable for purposes of testifying if he or she is “[d]ead or
unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical
or mental illness or infirmity”]; People
v. Alcala
(1992) 4 Cal.4th 742, 778 [upholding trial court’s finding
following witness’s testimony at pretrial hearing that witness suffered from
Alzheimer’s disease and thus was unavailable to testify].) The trial court denied the request, noting