legal news
[…] excuse Diaz’s counsel from his obligation to object, at least at some point in
the trial, to comments and questions he now identifies as biased.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] In addition, even considering the issue on
its merits, we find no prejudicial misconduct.

a. >Governing law

“A trial
court has both the discretion and the duty to ask questions of witnesses,
provided this is done in an effort to elicit material facts or to clarify
confusing or unclear testimony.” (>People v. Cook, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p.
597; see Evid. Code, § 775 [“[t]he court, on its own motion or on the motion of
any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been
produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions
asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and
examined by an adverse party”]; People v.
Carlucci
(1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 256 [Evid. Code, § 775, a
codification of case law, “‘confers upon the trial judge the power, discretion
and affirmative duty . . . [t]o participate in the examination of witnesses