Diamond v. Superior Court
[…] statutory scheme for foreclosure on an assessment lien. The Association contends that its pre-lien
letter of June 19, 2007, was sufficient to comply with the statutory
requirements for notification of the right to alternative dispute resolution.
Section
1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires an association to give the homeowner
the written notice specified in the statute at least 30 days before recording
an assessment lien on a homeowner’s separate interest. The dispute resolution notice requirements
are set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6) of section 1367.1.
Subdivision
(a)(5) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to notify the owner of the
following: “The right to dispute the
assessment debt by submitting a written request for dispute resolution to the
association pursuant to the association’s ‘meet and confer’ program required in
Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.â€
Subdivision
(a)(6) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to also notify the owner of the
following regarding alternative dispute resolution: “The right to request alternative dispute
resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with
Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate foreclosure
against the owner’s separate interest . . . .â€
The notice
requirements set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6) of section 1367.1
are not stated in the disjunctive; the word “or†does not appear. Section 1367.1, subdivision (a)
expressly requires that the homeowner be notified “of the following,†without
indicating that any of the notice requirements are in the alternative or
otherwise optional. Consequently, to
satisfy the notice requirement of section 1367.1, subdivision (a), the pre-lien
notice to the homeowner must include (1) notice of the right to meet and confer
as provided by subdivision (a)(5); and (2)
notice of the right to alternative dispute resolution with a neutral third
party as provided by subdivision (a)(6).
We find
that the June 19, 2007 pre-lien letter did not comply with the section 1367.1,
subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6) notice requirements. The June 19, 2007 letter states in pertinent
part: “You have the right to dispute the
assessment debt by submitting a written request for dispute resolution to the
Homeowners’ Association pursuant to the Homeowner’s Association’s ‘meet and
confer’ program, or as an alternative,
you have the right to request alternative dispute resolution with a neutral
third party as set forth in the Civil Code beginning with . . . [s]ection
1369.510.†(Italics added.)