Diamond v. Superior Court
[…] the lien, re-notify and wait 30 days to replace the lien.†(Assem. Bill Analysis, Concurrence
in Senate Amendments, Assem. Bill
No. 2289 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 21, 2002, pp. 3-4.) We therefore determine that unless a homeowner’s
association strictly complies with the notice requirements of section 1367.1,
the assessment lien is not valid, was recorded in error, and may not be
enforced by judicial foreclosure.
(§1367.4, subd. (c)(2) [foreclosure action may be initiated only where
assessment lien was validly recorded].)
The trial court relied on section 4
in determining that substantial compliance with the statutory notice
requirements is sufficient. Section 4
provides: “The rule of the common law,
that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no
application to this code. The code
establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates,
and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its
objects and to promote justice.â€
However, the California Supreme Court has instructed that “ ‘[e]ven
as to the [Civil] code, “liberal construction†does not mean enlargement or
restriction of a plain provision of a written law. If a provision of the code is plan and