Diamond v. Superior Court
[…] confirming the court’s interpretation of the statute. (Id. at p. 544.)
>3.
Analysis
Having reviewed
the statutory provisions in question,
for reasons that we will discuss we determine that the plain language of
sections 1367.1 and 1367.4 and the legislative history show that the
Legislature intended the notice requirements to be strictly construed. We will address in turn each of the four
notice requirements that Diamond asserts the Association did not satisfy.
>Failure
to Properly Transmit Notice of Recorded Assessment Lien
Section
1367.1, subdivision (d) provides, “A copy of the recorded notice of delinquent
assessment shall be mailed by certified mail to every person whose name is
shown as an owner of the separate interest in the association’s records, and
the notice shall be mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation.â€
It is
undisputed that the notice of delinquent assessment in this case was recorded
on July 26, 2007, and the Association mailed Diamond a copy of the recorded
notice of assessment to Diamond 28 days later as an enclosure in the August 22,
2007 letter. The Association admits that
it did not comply with section 1367.1, subdivision (d) because it did not send
a copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment to Diamond either by
certified mail or within 10 calendar days after the recordation.
The trial
court ruled that the Association had substantially complied with the
requirements of section 1367.1, subdivision (d) because Diamond received actual
notice of the recorded assessment lien in sufficient time to allow her to resolve
the assessment dispute with the Association before the foreclosure action was
filed.
To
determine whether substantial compliance is sufficient, we first examine the
plain language of the statute. Section
1367.1, subdivision (d), states that the recorded notice of delinquent
assessment “shall be mailed by
certified mail,†and that the notice “shall
be mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation.†(Italics added.) The California Supreme Court has stated the
general rule regarding the interpretation of the word “shallâ€: “[T]he word name="SR;5484">‘shall’ in a statute is ordinarily deemed mandatory, and
‘may’ permissive. [Citation.]†(California
Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v.