Di Napoli v. Di Napoli
[…] have a working joint legal and joint physical custody agreement, and one parent
seeks to relocate, the family law court "must determine de novo what
arrangement for primary custody is in the best interest of the minor
children." (In re Marriage of Burgess, at p. 40, fn. 12.)
"[T]he statutory
policy promoting 'frequent and continuing contact with both parents' (Fam.
Code, § 3020) does not limit 'the trial court's broad discretion to determine,
in light of all the circumstances,
what custody arrangement serves the "best interest" of minor
children.' [Citation.] . . . Family Code section
3040, subdivision (b), expressly provides the court with '"the widest
discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the
child."' [Citation.]" (LaMusga,
supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 1088.)
"The standard of
appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of
discretion test. [Citation.] The precise measures whether the trial court