D.H. v. Superior Court
[…] D.H. contends the Agency failed to
provide him with reasonable services, thus making it improper to set a section
366.26 hearing. He also maintains he was
denied his substantive due process rights by the Agency’s actions.
“Generally, a parent is entitled to
12 months of reunification services when the child is at least three years of
age on the date of removal from parental custody. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1).) The juvenile court shall not refer a case to a
permanency planning hearing unless it has been shown by clear and convincing
evidence that reasonable services have been provided. (§ 366.21, subd. (g).)†(In re
Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 584–585.)
The Agency is required to formulate
a plan for reunification of the child and parent and to provide to the parent
reasonable reunification services “that [a]re designed to aid the parent or
legal guardian in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the
continued custody of the child.†(§
366.21, subd. (e).) The “ ‘record
should show that the supervising agency identified the problems leading to the
loss of custody, offered services designed to remedy those problems, maintained
reasonable contact with the parents during the course of the service plan, and