Depart. Child Support Serv. v. Powell
[…] correct"].) The superior court
clerk's "certificate of mailing" of the April 22, 1993, notice of
entry of judgment also lists that same Sherman Oaks address. Sloan's and Hostetler's declarations and
these court records support the trial court's findings. (Evid. Code. § 664; Doran, at p. 807; Christie
v. Superior Court (1933) 218 Cal. 423, 425.)
Inadequate
Declaration of Service
Brian claims the service
was invalid because Sloan's declaration did not contain a reference to
Martine's age. He contends it
consequently did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 417.10,
subdivision (a). That section provides,
in relevant part, "Proof that a summons was served on a person within this
state shall be made: [¶] (a) If
served under Section . . . 415.20 . . . by the affidavit of
the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service
and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The
affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a
copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if
appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and
that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons
served, if in fact it did appear."
(Ibid., italics added.)
The person served by
substitute service must be at least 18 years of age. But the portion of Code of Civil Procedure
section 417.10 describing what the "affidavit shall recite" does not
make reference to the person's age. It