Depart. Child Support Serv. v. Powell
[…] He was informed by a person at that address,
Tracy Martine, that [Brian] did not reside at that address, but that >he received mail there. Mr. Sloan left a copy of the documents at
that address. In light of the fact that
Mr. Sloan was advised [Brian] did not reside at that address, he determined
that further attempts at personal service at that location would be
futile. He then mailed a copy of the
Summons and Complaint to that address and completed the proof of service and
affidavit." (Italics added.) The court ruled this substituted service
complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20.
Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that "a
summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the
. . . usual mailing address . . . in the presence of
. . . a person apparently in charge of his or her . . .
usual mailing address . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be
informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the
summons and complaint . . . at the place where a copy of the summons
and complaint were left."
Reasonable
Attempts at Service
Brian claims Sloan did
not act reasonably because: 1) Sloan did
not have valid address information, and 2) Sloan did not make additional
attempts to personally serve him at his office or elsewhere after serving
Martine. But the trial court could find