Filed 11/29/18 Demko v. Andrassy CA4/3
[…] (In re Marriage of Williams (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1233-1234 (Williams).) “The ultimate determination of whether the individual facts of the case warrant modification of support is within the discretion of the trial court. [Citation.] The reviewing court will resolve any conflicts in the evidence in favor of the trial court’s determination.” (In re Marriage of Leonard (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 546, 556 (Leonard).) ““‘The burden is on the party complaining to establish an abuse of discretion . . . . ’”” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331.)
Pursuant to section 3651, subdivision (a), “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.”[3] A party seeking to modify a child support order generally bears the burden of introducing “admissible evidence of changed circumstances as a necessary predicate for modification.”