legal news
[…] 1. Standard of Review
The pertinent law is well‑settled. “When a child is removed from parental custody, certain legal safeguards are applied to prevent unwarranted or arbitrary continuation of out‑of‑home placement. [Citations.] Until reunification services are terminated, there is a statutory presumption that a dependent child will be returned to parental custody.” (In re Yvonne W. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1400 (Yvonne W.).) Section 366.22, subdivision (a) requires the juvenile court at the 18‑month review hearing toorder the child returned to the custody of his or her parent or legal guardian “unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well‑being of the child.”
It is the Department’s burden toestablishdetriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)