legal news
[…] (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1303.)


2. David C. Has Not Shown Error in the Grant of Summary Judgment as to


the Cause of Action for Negligent Supervision, Training, and Retention


David C. claims that the City is liable to him because Swift negligently failed to supervise him and negligently refused to use an installed security system at the Center when she knew he was likely to be volunteering his time for the City.


David C. argues that the City has liability for its employee's actions committed in the course and scope of their employment, based on Government Code section 815.2, which states: "(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.


"(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability."