legal news
[…] Government Code section 835 is the "sole statutory basis for a claim imposing liability on a public entity based on the condition of public property." (Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 438.)


B. David C. Did Not Produce Evidence Satisfying the Statutory


Requirements of a "Dangerous Condition" of the City's Property


David C. must satisfy the first statutory requirement by showing "that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury." Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), defines "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."


While ordinarily a question of fact, the existence of a dangerous condition can be decided as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to only one conclusion. (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 148.)