legal news
[…] Code, § 835)


David C. claims that the trial court erroneously found that the City owed him no duty of care, which duty was created by the foreseeability of David C.'s injury and by the special relationship that existed between David C. and the City.


All governmental tort liability must be based on statute. (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) A public entity, such as the City, is not liable for an injury arising out an act or omission of a public entity, a public employee, or any other person, unless a statute provides for such liability. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).)


David C. relies on Government Code section 835, which states: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and either:


"(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or