legal news
[…] Ehrler, supra, 126 Cal.App.3d at p. 154.)

Even were we to conclude the 2001
order was erroneously entered, Todd
would not be entitled to the relief he seeks.
Todd claims he should be permitted to recover from Archer the child
support he paid while the 2001 order was in place: in so doing, Todd is effectively requesting
an impermissible retroactive modification of child support. (See ADDIN BA xc <@st> xl 24 s
YMPCAD000028 xpl 1 l "Fam. Code, §§ 3651, 3653" §§ 3651,
3653.) Except under circumstances not
present here, ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 12 s
YMPCAD000046 l "section 3561" section 3651 provides
that “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that
accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show
cause to modify or terminate.” ( ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 19 s
YMPCAD000047 xpl 1 l "§ 351, subd. (c)(1)" § 3651, subd.
(c)(1).) “Although a decree for support
‘may be modified as to installments to become due in the future[,] [a]s to
accrued installments it is final.’ ”
(