legal news
[…] section, shall be considered a notice and shall not require the signature of a
judicial officer.” (§ 5246, subd.
(b).)href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7] Here, the levy of which Edwards complains was
not a notice of assignment served upon “an employer.”href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8] Rather, the levy was upon a banking
institution with which Edwards maintained bank accounts. Therefore, any limitations imposed under
section 5246 had no application to the challenged levy.

Edwards also contends that the bank
levy was improper under 15 U.S.C. § 1673.
This contention lacks merit.

Section 1673 of title 15 of the
United States Code, a part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, provides for
restrictions on “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which [may
be] subjected to garnishment . . .” (15
USC § 1673(a), italics added.) For the
purposes of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, the term “earnings” is defined
as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as