legal news
[…] exemption to anti-SLAPP scrutiny,” (id.
at p. 618), and the exemption did not apply when the city was acting in its
capacity as an employer seeking to protect its own employees (>id. at pp. 617-620).

Here,
similarly, the County was acting in its capacity as an employer, not in its
capacity as a public prosecutor, and the exception in Code of Civil Procedure
section 425.16, subdivision (d) therefore does not apply.

>3.
Public Interest Exception

The County next argues that its
complaint fell within the public interest exception of Code of Civil Procedure
section 425.17, subdivision (b), which provides: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any action
brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if >all of the following conditions exist:

“(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief
greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a
class of which the plaintiff is a member. . . .

“(2) The action, if successful, would enforce an
important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant
benefit, whether or pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large
class of persons.

“(3) Private
enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the
plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff’s stake in the matter
.” (Italics added.)

The
language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, and by its terms, applies to
private enforcement actions, not to an action brought by the County in its role
as employer. “‘The plain language of the
statute establishes what was intended by the Legislature.’ [Citation.]”