Cooley Equipment v. >Rimrock> >CA>
[…] our conclusions above we need not address the parties' remaining
contentions. We nevertheless conclude
there are additional grounds that support the trial court's grant of summary
adjudication of Cooley's cause of action to enforce its purported mechanic's
lien. We note Cooley's rock-crushing
equipment was not used on a "work of improvement" on the Property
that would support a statutory mechanic's lien.
A person
who provides work for a work of improvement has a mechanic's lien on that work
of improvement and the real property on which that work of improvement is
situated. (Civ. Code, §§ 8400,
8440.) Civil Code section 8050 provides:
"(a) 'Work of improvement' includes, but is not
limited to:
"(1) Construction, alteration, repair, demolition,
or removal, in whole or in part, of, or addition to, a building, wharf, bridge,
ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road.
[¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) Filling, leveling, or grading of real
property.
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this part,
'work of improvement' means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a
whole, and includes site improvement."
"Work is authorized for a work of improvement or for a