legal news
[…] To the contrary, as described in the previous section of this opinion, the amount of the reduction can be accounted for by reference to two issues raised by the probate examiner—the fees related to the section 3100 petition and paralegal fees associated with clerical tasks. It is not only improper but unnecessary to speculate about whether the court might have been motivated to punish Urbatsch for filing his fee petition before the time preferred by the local rules.
Further, insofar as Urbatsch suggests the local rule is inconsistent with section 2640, subdivision (a), we disagree. Under section 2640, subdivision (a), a petition for compensation may be filed “at any time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal but not before the expiration of 90 days from the issuance of letters” of conservatorship.