legal news
[…] We reiterate that there is no reason to believe Urbatsch was penalized for filing his fee petition before an accounting could be done. Further, there is nothing before this court to suggest the probate court in San Francisco has a policy or practice of penalizing attorneys who file fee petitions before an initial accounting.
Moreover, we see no inconsistency between the local rule’s preference for considering fee petitions in connection with an accounting and the Probate Code’s specification of when a fee petition may be filed. Section 2640, subdivision (a) provides that a petition may be filed after the specified time “or any other period of time as the court for good cause orders.” Plainly, if an accounting has not yet been performed, and there is a question about the value or composition of the conservatorship estate, there is good cause to question the propriety and amount of an attorney fee allowance.