legal news
[…] reviewed independently.” (>Crocker National Bank v. City and County of
San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888.)

In proceedings under the Probate
Code, California Rules of Court, rule 7.10(a)(6) defines an “[e]x parte
communication” as a “communication between any party, attorney, or person in a
proceeding under the Probate Code . . . and the court outside
the presence of all parties and attorneys, including written communications
sent to the court without copies having been provided to other interested
persons.”href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8] Probate Code section 1051’s exclusionary
rule has two exceptions. The first
exception is by stipulation. (§ 1051, subd. (a);
rule 7.10(b)(1).) The second
exception is set forth in subdivision (b) of section 1051, which allows
the court to “refer to the court investigator or take other appropriate action
in response to an ex parte communication regarding” a person who is the subject
of a conservatorship.
Rule 7.10(c)(2) explains that the court may consider ex parte
communication about a conservator’s
performance of his or her duties.
“Any action by the court pursuant to [section 1051, subdivision