legal news
[…] We find
no error.

The Probate Code
sets forth guidelines for the trial court’s selection of a conservator. Under Probate Code section 1810, “[i]f the
proposed conservatee has sufficient capacity at the time to form an intelligent
preference, the proposed conservatee may nominate a conservator in the petition
or in a writing signed either before or after the petition is filed. The court shall appoint the nominee as
conservator unless the court finds that the appointment of the nominee is not
in the best interests of the proposed conservatee.”

Nominations
aside, under Probate Code section 1812, subdivision (a), the selection of a
conservator is solely in the discretion of the court.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] “[I]n making the selection,
the court is to be guided by what appears to be the best interests of the
proposed conservatee.” (Prob. Code, §
1812, subd. (a).) Probate Code section
1812, subdivision (b) provides that, “of persons equally qualified in the opinion of the court to appointment as
conservator,” the court is to give greater preference to a parent of the
proposed conservatee than to an unrelated person. (Prob. Code, § 1812, subd. (b)(3), italics
added.) Yet, “while statutory law gives
preference to spouses and other persons related to the conservatee [(Prob.
Code, § 1812, subd.