legal news
[…] communications.  Thus, there was a
rational basis for the award. 
Accordingly, the probate court did not abuse its discretion.

DISPOSITION

            The
attorney fees order under review is affirmed. 
Schroeder bears her own costs on appeal.

 

            NOT
TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS


 

 

 

                                                                                    ALDRICH,
J.

We concur:

 

 

                        KLEIN,
P. J.

 

 

 

                        CROSKEY,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           Probate
Code section 2640 states:  “(a) At any
time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal, but not before the
expiration of 90 days from the issuance of letters or any other period of time
as the court for good cause orders, the guardian or conservator of the estate
may petition the court for an order fixing and allowing compensation to any one
or more of the following:  [¶]  (1) . . . (3) The attorney for services
rendered to that time by the attorney to the guardian or conservator of the person
or estate or both.”  Probate Code section
2642 authorizes an attorney who has rendered legal services to the conservator
of the person or the estate or both, to file a petition at any time permitted
by Probate Code section 2640.  Here,