legal news
[…] and set the matter for a case management conference to be followed by an
evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, we
turn to the last category of appealable orders, those orders made expressly
appealable by statute.

A party may appeal "[f]rom an
order made appealable by the provisions of the Probate Code." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd.
(a)(10).) Section 1300 sets forth
appealable orders in all proceedings under the Probate Code and section 1301
sets forth appealable orders in guardianship and conservatorship proceedings.

Ronald
contends the orders are appealable under subdivision (e) of section 1301 which
allows an appeal to be taken from the grant or refusal to grant any order
"[a]ffecting the [conservatee's] legal capacity of the conservatee
pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870) of Part 3 of Division
4." We disagree.

The portion
of the Probate Code referenced in subdivision (e) of section 1301 pertains to
the capacity of the conservatee: to bind
the estate in financial transactions (§§ 1870-1876); give informed consent
to medical treatment (§§ 1880-1890); and marry (§§ 1900-1901).