legal news
[…] name="_ftnref11" title="">[11]
The EIR does not, however, require a specific level of environmental review. As
the trial court noted, “The city’s consideration of whether the Govt. Code
65457 exemption applies is itself an environmental review, so the city has been
consistent with the letter of the law. By announcing that the city intended to
rely on the Govt Code 65457 exemption and permitting public comment on the use
of that exemption, the city has been consistent with the spirit of the law.”

>4. The qualification to the section 65457
exemption does not apply.

As
noted above, the section 65457 exemption does not apply if, subsequent to
certification of the program EIR, “an event as specified in Section 21166 of
the Public Resources Code” has occurred “unless and until a supplemental
environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified.”
Public Resources Code section 21166 specifies three events that trigger the
need for preparation of a supplemental environmental impact report. These
events are: “(a) Substantial changes . . . in the project which will
require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b)