legal news
[…] within any exemption, the agency must proceed with the second tier and conduct
an initial study. [Citation.] If the initial study reveals that the project
will not have a significant environmental effect, the agency must prepare a
negative declaration, briefly describing the reasons supporting that
determination. [Citation.] Otherwise, the third step in the process is to
prepare a full [EIR] on the proposed project.” (Davidon Homes v. City of San Jose, supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 113.)

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7]
Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental
impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no
subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the
lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following
events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project
which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.
[¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under
which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known
and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was
certified as complete, becomes available.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8]
“The ‘fair argument’ test is derived from
section 21151, which requires an EIR on any project which ‘may have a
significant effect on the environment.’ That section mandates preparation of an