legal news
[…] By announcing that the city intended to
rely on the Govt Code 65457 exemption and permitting public comment on the use
of that exemption, the city has been consistent with the spirit of the law.”

>4. The qualification to the section 65457
exemption does not apply.

As
noted above, the section 65457 exemption does not apply if, subsequent to
certification of the program EIR, “an event as specified in Section 21166 of
the Public Resources Code” has occurred “unless and until a supplemental
environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified.”
Public Resources Code section 21166 specifies three events that trigger the
need for preparation of a supplemental environmental impact report. These
events are: “(a) Substantial changes . . . in the project which will
require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b)
Substantial changes . . . with respect to the circumstances under
which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact report. [and] [¶] (c) New information, which was not
known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report
was certified as complete, becomes available.” (Public Resources Code,
§ 21166; see also Guidelines, § 15162.) Thus, the qualification to
the section 65457 exemption thus turns on whether, subsequent to the
certification of the EIR, circumstances have changed to the extent that
reliance on the EIR is unwarranted. (See Bowman
v.