legal news
[…] (Quail Botanical Gardens Foundation, Inc. v. City of Encinitas
(1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1597, 1602, fn. 3.) The question on appeal “is whether
the agency abused its discretion. ‘Abuse of discretion is established if the
agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
decision is not supported by substantial evidence.’ ” (>Davidon Homes v. City of San Jose, >supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 113.)

Here,
the city concluded that the project is exempt because it satisfies each of the
elements of the statutory exception provided by section 65457. Under section
65457, subdivision (a), “Any residential development project, including any
subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to implement and is
consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has
been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of
Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.
However, if after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in
Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs, the exemption provided by
this subdivision does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental
impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance
with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the
Public Resources Code.”href="#_ftn7"
name="_ftnref7" title="">[7]
Thus, to qualify for the section 65457 exemption, the project must be for
residential development, it must implement and be consistent with a specific
plan for which an environmental impact report previously has been certified,