City of South Gate v. S&M Auto Sales
[…] for lost goodwill.’ ([>Inglewood Redevelopment Agency v. >Aklilu (2007)] 153 Cal.App.4th [1095,]
1107.) Where, as here, the entitlement
to business goodwill is disputed, ‘the determination of that dispute, including
the resolution of any disputed factual issues, is for the trial court.’ (Emeryville
Redevelopment [Agency v. Harcros
Pigments, Inc. (2002)] 101 Cal.App.4th [1083,] 1119.)” (Coyne,
supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at pp.
1522-1523.)
>II. The
Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Excluding the Valuation Testimony
of S&M’s Expert Witness
Pursuant
to Evidence Code section 801, the opinion testimony of an expert witness is
admissible only to the extent that it is based on matter “of a type that
reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the
subject to which his testimony relates.”
(Subd. (b).) The trial court is
required to exclude expert opinion testimony if it concludes that the testimony
is “based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis
for such an opinion.” (Evid. Code, §
803.) In ruling on the admissibility of