City of South Gate v. S&M Auto Sales
[…] ongoing . . . business is forced to move and give up the benefits of
its former location.” (>People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.
Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d 263, 270.)
“Thus, a business owner’s right to compensation for loss of goodwill is
a statutory right, not a constitutional right. . . . [¶]
. . . [I]f the owner of a business being conducted on the
property taken establishes certain preconditions, he or she is entitled to
compensation for the loss of goodwill that results from the taking.” (Coyne,
supra, at p. 1522.)
Section
1263.510 sets forth the prerequisites for an award of compensation for loss of
business goodwill in eminent domain proceedings, as follows: “The owner of a business conducted on the
property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel,
shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the
following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by
the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. [¶]
(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the
business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent
person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. [¶]
(3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under
Section 7262 of the Government Code.
[¶] (4) Compensation for the
loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the
owner.” (§ 1263.510, subd. (a).) Section 1263.510 defines goodwill as “the
benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for
dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in
probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.” (§ 1263.510, subd. (b).)
“Compensation
for loss of goodwill in eminent domain proceedings ‘involves a two-step
process. Whether the qualifying
conditions for such compensation [citation] have been met is a matter for the
trial court to resolve. Only if the