City of South Gate v. S&M Auto Sales
[…] behalf and called business appraisal expert Dave Girbovan, who testified that
S&M suffered lost goodwill as a result of the forced relocation to the
Manchester property. South Gate called
Jauregui and Girbovan under Evidence Code section 776, as well as relocation
expert Jesse Ortiz. Neither S&M nor
South Gate introduced into evidence an expert appraisal of S&M’s lost business
goodwill.
On
January 4, 2011, the court entered judgment for South Gate. In its statement of decision, the court
stated that S&M had failed to meet its burden of proving lost goodwill
under section 1263.510, explaining as follows:
“1. Code of Civil Procedure section
1263.510(a) (‘Section 1263.510(a)’

property taken . . . shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the
owner proves all of the following: (1)
The loss is caused by the taking of the property . . . . (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented
by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that
a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the
goodwill. (3) Compensation for the loss
will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government
Code. (4) Compensation for the loss
will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.’
“2. The property owner, S&M Auto Sales,
has the burden to prove, by the preponderance of the evidence, each of the four
prerequisite conditions for compensation set forth in Section 1263.510(a). City of
Santa Clarita v. NTS Technical Systems (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 264, 269-270;