Christal H. v. Super. >Ct.>
[…] discussion
Mother
contends there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s finding that she failed to make
substantive progress in her case plan or that it would be detrimental to return
the children to her care. We
disagree.
Our
review of the trial court’s findings as to Mother’s compliance with her case
plan and as to detriment is governed by the substantial evidence test: the trial court’s findings must be upheld if
there is substantial evidence to
support them. (In re Misako R. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 545; Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 762,
763.)
Section
366.22, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that at the 18‑month
review hearing, “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical
custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her
parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of
establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian
to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered
treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall