legal news
[…] the Commission had no prejudicial impact on its award of attorney fees or its
decision regarding the proper amount thereof.

            Next, the Commission argues that the
trial court violated Evidence Code section 1152 because it relied on plaintiffs’
counsels’ “recitation of what was supposedly said during a mandatory CEQA settlement
conference . . . as support for its order granting attorney fees
against the Commission . . . .”  We also reject this contention, because it
ignores both (1) the basis of the trial court’s order granting attorney fees
and (2) the reach of Evidence Code section 1152.

            That statute provides:  “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or
from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or
any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or
claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as
any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove
his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”  (Evid. Code, § 1152, subd. (a).)

            The Commission contends that the
trial court violated this statute by its “total reliance” on a recitation in a
declaration filed by plaintiffs’ counsel concerning what was said by the