Cauzza v. Julian Union H.S. Dist.
[…] fees in defending against Smelser's claims, thus entitling District to summary
judgment. They maintain all they needed
to show to avoid summary judgment was they could potentially recover attorney fees, and met that burden when they
showed they were adjudged innocent indemnitees.
The Cauzzas also fault the trial court's conclusion that section 1021.6
fees were not recoverable by an indemnitee defending itself in an action
alleging its own wrongdoing. They argue
such a rule would render the statute a nullity, and was not the Legislature's
intent.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Section
1021.6 provides: "Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence
in the principal case may award
attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied
indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the
indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the
indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a
third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to
bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the
opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the
indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the
action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his
or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed
verdict."
Section
1021.6 permits an indemnitee to recover attorney fees incurred in the principal
action where that indemnitee is adjudged to be without fault in that
action. (Bear Creek Planning Com. v. Title Ins. & Trust Co. (1985) 164