Cauzza v. Julian Union H.S. Dist.
[…] 906, 911-912.) Even if we were to conclude District, via
its own negligence or the negligence of Munson or McCall, owed Smelser a duty
of care under these circumstances, we nevertheless hold the Cauzzas have not
demonstrated a triable issue of material fact as to District's immunity from
liability under Education Code section 44808.
D. >The Cauzzas' Evidence Does Not Raise Factual
Issues as to Whether District Specifically Assumed Responsibility or Liability
For Off-Campus Float Building, and Failed to Exercise Reasonable Care Under the
Circumstances to Preclude Immunity Under Education Code section 44808
As
pertinent here, Education Code section 44808 provides that District will not be
"responsible or in any way liable for the . . . safety of any pupil . . .
at any time when such pupil is not on school property" unless District has
"undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises, has otherwise
specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise
reasonable care under the circumstances."
(Ed. Code,
§ 44808.) If District
engages in "such a specific undertaking," it is liable or responsible
for a pupil's safety only where he or she "is or should be under the
immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or
board."href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5"
title="">[5]
(Ibid.)
This court
addressed Education Code section 44808 in a summary judgment context in >Guerrero, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th 264 and Eric
M., supra, 174 Cal.App.4th
285. In Guerrero, the six-year-old plaintiff was struck by a car while