legal news
[…] Conway
answered the first amended complaint.
Therefore, Castaneda was not entitled to a default judgment under Code
of Civil Procedure section 585.

DISPOSITION

The
judgment is affirmed. Respondents are
entitled to recover their costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.





CHANEY,
J.



We concur:







MALLANO,
P. J. JOHNSON,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title=""> >[1] This entity has indicated
below and on appeal that its true name is “Law Offices of Jack K. Conway.”>

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title=""> >[2] Code of Civil Procedure
section 438, subdivision (h)(2), provides that the trial “court shall grant 30
days to the party against whom the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] was
granted to file an amended complaint.”
Castaneda has not raised this issue on appeal and therefore has waived
any claim of error. (>Paulus v. Bob Lynch Ford, Inc. (2006)
139 Cal.App.4th 659, 685 [issue not raised in opening appellate brief is deemed
waived].) In any event, the record does