legal news
[…] As a general matter, a
spendthrift provision in a trust prohibits the trust beneficiary from assigning
or otherwise encumbering his or her interests in trust assets while the
property remains in the trust.  (See >Chatard v. Oveross (2009) 179
Cal.App.4th 1098, 1104 [“[a] spendthrift trust is created where the settlor
gives property in trust for another, and provides that the beneficiary cannot
assign or otherwise alienate his or her interest, and that it shall not be
subject to the claims of the beneficiary’s creditors”]; 13 Witkin, Summary
of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts, § 151, p. 715 [same]; see also Prob. Code,
§ 15301, subd. (a) [“if the trust instrument provides that a beneficiary’s
interest in principal is not subject to voluntary or involuntary transfer, the
beneficiary’s interest in principal may not be transferred and is not subject
to enforcement of a money judgment until paid to the beneficiary”]; >Chatard, at p. 1106 [“a spendthrift provision protects the income and
principal interests of the beneficiaries from third party claims as long as the
income or principal is properly held by the Trust”].)

            Ralph