legal news
[…] defendant, LPL Financial Corporation is not subject to the arbitration
clause. They state plaintiffs “can
proceed on a separate track regarding any duty LPL Financial may have had to
the[m], and if such duty was found to have been breached, the remainder of the
claims related to the claimed actions of Reniero Francisco can be separated and
tried after the arbitration of the Carter claims against the Appellants.”

The court expressed
concern about the same case having to be tried twice if the motion was
granted. And the minute order indicates
it denied the motion “under CCP § 1281.2(c).” Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides
the authority for the court to order arbitration to parties to an arbitration
agreement unless an exception applies.
But subdivision (c) creates such an exception where “[a] party to the
arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action . . . with a
third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact.” This is the
situation that prevails here. (See >Lindemann v. Hume (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th
556, 566.) The appellants’ contention
arbitration could be had first, followed by a trial against the parties who are
not subject to the arbitration agreement cannot be denied.