legal news
[…] As long as the evidence would support a
finding of authenticity, the writing is admissible. The fact conflicting inferences can be drawn
regarding authenticity goes to the document’s weight as evidence, not its
admissibility.” (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 321 (>Jazayeri); see also Evid. Code,
§§ 1400-1401.)

The authentication methods on which Caron relies are just two of
several methods the Evidence Code recognizes for authenticating documents. (People
v. Smith
(2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 986, 1001 (Smith).) For example,
Evidence Code section 1414 also provides, “A writing may be authenticated
by evidence that: [¶] (a)
The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its
authenticity; or [¶] (b)
The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom
it is offered.”

In Ambriz v. Kelegian
(2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1519 (Ambriz),
the Court of Appeal relied on Evidence Code section 1414 to conclude a
plaintiff properly authenticated a portion of a deposition transcript because
the defendant had offered a different portion of the same transcript to support