Cardinal Health 110 v. State Bd. of Equaliziation
[…] [Citations.] (Wallace Berrie & Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1985) 40 Cal.3d 60, 65 (Wallace Berrie).)
We review de novo the trial courts decision to grant summary judgment. (Shamsian v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 967, 975.)
B. Section 6369 and Regulation 1591.1
The statute at issue in this case is section 6369, a portion of Californias sales and use tax law. Subdivision (a) provides in part: There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, medicines: [] (1) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person authorized to prescribe the medicines, and dispensed on prescription filled by a registered pharmacist in accordance with law. [] (2) Furnished by a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist to his or her own patient for treatment of the patient. [] (3) Furnished by a health facility for treatment of any person pursuant to the order of a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, or podiatrist. [] (4) Sold to a licensed physician and surgeon, podiatrist, dentist, or health facility for the treatment of a human being. Subdivision (b) excludes certain products from the definition of medicine, and subdivision (c) provides that certain products, such as sutures, bone screws, pacemakers, certain orthotic devices, and prosthetic devices, are medicines for purposes of section 6369. The diabetic supplies at issue