legal news
[…] from the examination process or dismissal from employment with the state of
California.  I authorize the employers
and educational institutions identified on this application to release any
information they may have concerning my employment or education to the State of
California.”  (Italics omitted.)

            On May 4,
2009, the Center terminated Arellanes from his position as a supervising museum
security officer, effective May 12, 2009. 
The notice of adverse action informed Arellanes that he was terminated
pursuant to Government Code section 19572, which lists in subdivisions (a), (f)
and (t) as cause for discipline of an employee: 
“Fraud in securing appointment. 
[¶] . . . Dishonesty. 
[¶] . . . [and] [o]ther failure of good behavior
either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it
causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.”  The notice stated that in January 2009,
department Assistant Chief Henry Fimbres had been alerted to a published
appellate decision by this court, Arellanes
v. Civil Service Com.
(1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 1208.  After discussing the appellate opinion with