legal news
[…] Sergeant Young
requested and received public records. 
No evidence supported the application of the exclusionary rule.

            Further,
the facts do not implicate Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8.  These sections apply to administrative
proceedings as well as to criminal and civil proceedings.  (Copley
Press, Inc. v. Superior Court
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1284.)  Section 832.7, subdivision (a), provides that
“[p]eace officer . . . personnel
records . . . are confidential and shall not be disclosed
in any criminal or civil proceeding
except by discovery pursuant to sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence
Code.”  Section 832.8 defines “‘personnel
records’” as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her
employing agency,” including, under subdivision (d),  records related to employee discipline.  Sergeant Young did not obtain a file
maintained under Arellanes’s name by the agency which employed Arellanes.  The records were not obtained from the LASD,