Cadavid v. Kennedy
[…] reads, “A written dismissal of an action shall be entered in the clerk’s
register and is effective for all purposes when so entered. [¶]
All dismissals ordered by the court shall be in the form of a written
order signed by the court and filed
in the action and those orders when so filed shall constitute judgments and be
effective for all purposes, and the clerk shall note those judgments in the
register of actions in the case.â€
(Italics added.)
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">>[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, subdivision (c)
reads: “Service of a summons pursuant to
this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt
of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the
sender.â€