legal news
[…] -ooOoo-



On April 26, 2006, petitioner was charged in the Madera County Superior Court by criminal complaint with violation of Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (a),[1]driving under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or drug (count 1). He was also charged with violation of section 16028, subdivision (a), driving without evidence of financial responsibility (count 2). Due to his in custody status, petitioner filed a section 41500 request, asking that the above described charges be dismissed. The Madera County Superior Court denied the request. The instant petition followed.



Section 41500 provides, in pertinent part:



(a) No person shall be subject to prosecution for any nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle or violation of this code as a pedestrian which is pending against him at the time of his commitment to the custody of the Director of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority. [] []



(f) The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not apply if the pending offense is a violation of Section 23103, 23152, or 23153.



Petitioner was charged in count 1 with violation of section 23152. The request to dismiss the charges was properly denied as to that count as provided in section 41500, subdivision (f).