Burks v. Superior Court
[…] The trial court concluded that petitioner ultimately would not be entitled to habeas relief and therefore refused to permit petitioner to file his Pitchess motion. Petitioner seeks a writ of mandate to compel the trial court to permit the filing and consideration of his motion.
We grant the requested relief.
Postconviction Discovery Process
In order to put petitioners claims in their proper context, we briefly outline the process for postconviction discovery. Section 1054.9, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, [subject to exceptions not relevant here], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b). That subdivision defines discovery materials as materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial. ( 1054.9, subd. (b).)