legal news
[…] The court ordered that the protected parties were Burchmore and his wife and two minor children, Weaver and Schaaf and their roommate Christopher Alvarado. The court further ordered that the restraining orders would be in effect for three years.
Discussion
Substantial evidence
Appellants contend there was no substantial evidence supporting the finding that they harassed any of the protected parties. We disagree.
“A person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (a).)[4] “Harassment” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).) “ ‘Unlawful violence’ is any assault or battery, or stalking” unless done in “self-defense or defense of others.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).)