Brem v. The Weinstein Co.
[…] 2010 hearing, and the trial court found, that Bridgestone Japan had not been
served with the summons and complaint.
Plaintiff ignores this finding on appeal.
The court in which an action is pending acquires
jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served as provided by
section 413.10 et seq. (§ 410.50, subd.
(a).) When the defendant is a
corporation, service must be effectuated on the corporation’s
representative. (See >Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994)
24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1435; Judicial Council com., 14B West’s Ann. Code Civ.
Proc. (2004 ed.) foll. § 416.10, p. 111.)
Summons may be served on a corporation by delivery (1) to a person designated
as agent for or authorized to receive service of process, (2) to “the
president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice
president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant
treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, [or] a general manager,” or
(3) as provided in Corporations Code section 2110. (§ 416.10.) Corporations Code section 2110 provides that
summons may be served on a foreign corporation by delivery to any officer of
the corporation or its general manager in California, or to any person