Brandt v. Nat. One Mortgage
[…] The trial court also failed to explain why Maas, the owner and
responsible broker of National One, was not responsible for breach of his
statutory duty.
All of the documentation of the loan was in the
name of National One, and it received an origination fee for the loan. This was clearly a corporate transaction, and
National One and its responsible broker, Maas, are liable for breach of the
statutory duties of the corporation.
Accordingly, the failure of National One, acting through Maas and its
employees, to furnish a disclosure statement required by sections 10232.4 and
10232.5 is a conspicuous breach of a statutory duty.
> D. A Real Estate Broker is
Also Responsible for Breaches by Its Employees
Section 10211 states: “If the licensee is a corporation, the
license issued to it entitles one officer thereof, on behalf of the
corporation, to engage in the business of real estate broker . . . .†(See also §§ 10006, 10130, 10131,
10158.) As a licensed broker, National
One acted through Maas, as its owner and responsible broker, and both National
One and Maas had the duties imposed on all licensed brokers. (See generally 3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law