Brandt v. Nat. One Mortgage
[…] > D. A Real Estate Broker is
Also Responsible for Breaches by Its Employees
Section 10211 states: “If the licensee is a corporation, the
license issued to it entitles one officer thereof, on behalf of the
corporation, to engage in the business of real estate broker . . . .†(See also §§ 10006, 10130, 10131,
10158.) As a licensed broker, National
One acted through Maas, as its owner and responsible broker, and both National
One and Maas had the duties imposed on all licensed brokers. (See generally 3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law
(10th ed. 2005) Agency & Employment § 48, pp. 87-88.)
As to Maas, section 10159.2, subdivision (a)
states: “The officer designated by a
corporate broker licensee pursuant to Section 10211 shall be responsible for
the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the
corporation by its officers and employees as necessary to secure full
compliance with the provisions of this division, including the supervision of
salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts for which a
real estate license is required.†(See
generally 2 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2011) §
4:31, pp. 4-87-4-88.)
Dexter and Grant were employees of National One.href="#_ftn12" name="_ftnref12" title="">[12] There is no evidence in the record to support
respondents’ contention that Grant acted on her own behalf.