Brandt v. Nat. One Mortgage
[…] fiduciary duty to the borrower it represents.
Wyatt is undoubtedly an
accurate statement of that duty. The
trial court was clearly correct in finding that there was no principal/broker
relationship between Brandt and National One.
B. >A Real Estate Broker’s Statutory Duties to
Lenders
The trial court’s finding that there was no
principal/broker relationship with the lender does not end the matter. There are statutory duties owed to lenders,
even though the broker is not representing the lender.
The trial court began its statement
of decision by discussing these statutory duties. Section 10232.4, subdivision (a), provides,
in relevant part: “In making a
solicitation to a particular person and in negotiating with that person to make
a loan secured by real property, . . . a real estate broker shall deliver to
the person solicited the applicable completed statement described in Section
10232.5 as early as practicable before he or she becomes obligated to make the
loan or purchase . . . .â€
Section 10232.5 provides the contents of the
disclosure statement in detail.
Subdivision (a) states: “If the
real estate broker is performing acts described in subdivision (d) of Section
10131 in negotiating a loan to be secured by a lien on real property, . . . the
statement required to be given to the prospective lender shall include, but
shall not necessarily be limited to, the following information.†If required, disclosure is generally
accomplished by completing a lender/purchaser disclosure statement (form No.
RE851A).
Section 10131, subdivision (d),