Boyko v. Millican
[…] Apparently, the operative complaint in
Mireille’s action alleges that Boyko harmed Mireille by losing her $450,000,
the same money at issue in the instant case.
Furthermore, Millican discovered that Boyko settled with Mireille for
$350,000.
Millican claims this evidence “and inferences to be drawn from it
could have changed the whole outcome of this case.†But he provides no reasoned argument or
citation to authority for his argument that the court was required to admit
this evidence. Obviously, the court’s
previously-discussed ruling under Evidence Code section 352 would apply equally
to these materials. Thus, Millican
waives this issue on appeal as well.
We also note that Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a),
precludes the introduction of “[e]vidence that a person has, in compromise . .
. , furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act,
or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or
she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or
statements made in negotiation thereof.â€
There is a theoretical possibility
that Mireille could be overcompensated for her damages, were Millican to
satisfy the judgment in full to Boyko.
Boyko would be required to turn over the amount paid by Millican. If Boyko had already paid $350,000 in