Boyko v. Millican
[…] The court cited the confusing nature of the
requests for admission (in that they referenced the cross-complaint rather than
simply stating an alleged fact to admit or deny). The court found Millican was not prejudiced
because Mireille’s other discovery responses and her theory of the case at
trial was diametrically opposed to these admissions.
“A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a
request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all
parties.†(Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2033.300, subd. (a).) “The court
may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that
the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect,
and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially
prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.†(Id.,
subd. (b).)
We review the court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion. (New Albertsons,
Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1420-1421.) “The trial court’s discretion in ruling on a
motion to withdraw or amend an admission is not unlimited, but must be