Filed 5/29/13 Boone v. Simpson CA4/1
[…] response. He asked the court to leave
the TRO in place and grant him an "extension" so that he could
prepare his response. The court denied
Simpson's "motion to continue," noting that Simpson had been served
with Boone's papers eight days before the hearing. The court stated that "eight
days . . . seems like plenty of time to get some sort of
response." After hearing testimony
from both parties, the court issued a restraining order with an expiration date
of February 28, 2017.
DISCUSSION
Simpson
correctly contends that he was entitled to an automatic continuance under
section 243, subdivision (d). Section
243, subdivision (b) provides that if a petition for a protective order
"has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of
the petition, the [TRO], if any, and the notice of hearing on the
petition. Service shall be made at least
five days before the hearing."
Section 243, subdivision (d) provides:
"If service is made under subdivision (b), the respondent may file
a response that explains or denies the allegations in the petition. The
respondent is entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance for a
reasonable period, to respond to the petition for orders." (Italics added.)
In >Ross v. Figueroa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th
856 (Ross), the respondent to an
application for a domestic violence restraining order, appearing in propria
persona, requested a continuance at the outset of the hearing on the
application, and the trial court denied the request.