Filed 5/29/13 Boone v. Simpson CA4/1
[…] right to a continuance, it was duty bound to rule accordingly when a
continuance was requested. If the court
was not aware of this right, that may be unfortunate but certainly not a
sufficient ground to affirm a clearly erroneous ruling." (Ross,
supra, at pp. 864-865.)
Unlike the former version of
section 243, which provided that a respondent to an application for a
restraining order was entitled to a continuance only when the TRO was issued
without prior notice to the respondent (Ross,
supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at pp. 861-862), the current version of section 243
does not differentiate between a TRO issued with notice and one issued without
notice. Instead, the current version
provides that if a respondent has been served under subdivision (b) with a
petition for a restraining order, he or she "is entitled, as a matter of
course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the
petition . . . ."
(§ 243, subd. (d).) Thus, a
respondent to an application for a restraining order is now entitled to one
automatic continuance regardless of whether he or she was given prior notice of
a TRO issued on the application.href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]