Bonny >Doon>
[…] open-space and prime agricultural lands, and efficiently extending government
services. . . . [T]he Legislature further finds and declares that this policy
should be effected by the logical formation and modification of the boundaries
of local agencies, with a preference
granted to accommodating additional growth within, or through the expansion of,
the boundaries of those local agencies which can best accommodate and
provide necessary governmental services and housing for persons and families of
all incomes in the most efficient manner feasible." (§ 56001, italics added.) Section 56301, which concerns the purposes of
local agency formation commissions, states in pertinent part: "When the formation
of a new governmental entity is proposed, a commission shall make a
determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed
service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose agency is deemed
necessary, the commission shall consider reorganization with other
single-purpose agencies that provide related services." Section 56886.5, subdivision (a), which
specifically addresses the formation of a district, similarly states: "If
a proposal includes the formation of a district . . . , the commission shall
determine whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or