Bonny >Doon>
[…] all incomes in the most efficient manner feasible." (§ 56001, italics added.) Section 56301, which concerns the purposes of
local agency formation commissions, states in pertinent part: "When the formation
of a new governmental entity is proposed, a commission shall make a
determination as to whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed
service or services in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose agency is deemed
necessary, the commission shall consider reorganization with other
single-purpose agencies that provide related services." Section 56886.5, subdivision (a), which
specifically addresses the formation of a district, similarly states: "If
a proposal includes the formation of a district . . . , the commission shall
determine whether existing agencies can feasibly provide the needed service or
services in a more efficient and accountable manner. If a new single-purpose local agency is
deemed necessary, the commission shall consider reorganization with other
single-purpose local agencies that provide related services." Together these statutory provisions express a
general preference in favor of agency consolidation and against the creation of
additional single-purpose local agencies.
We cannot say
that Standard 2.1.1 facially conflicts with the Act's indicated
preferences. It merely states an