Bonny >Doon>
[…] Heim (1973) 30
Cal.App.3d 694, 719 . . . ; see also California Hotel &
Motel Assn. v. Industrial Welfare Com. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 200, 211–212
. . . ; Pitts v. Perluss (1962) 58 Cal.2d 824, 833–835
. . . ; Ray v. Parker (1940) 15 Cal.2d 275, 303–312
. . . .) A corollary to
the rule is that an administrative agency exercising a quasi-legislative
function is not required to make detailed findings of fact. [Citations.]" (McKinny
v. Oxnard Union High School Dist. Bd. of Trustees (1982) 31 Cal.3d 79, 88.)
In keeping with
this quite limited scope of judicial
review for quasi-legislative actions, section 56107 of the Act states: "No change of organization or
reorganization order under this division and no resolution adopted by the
commission making determinations upon a proposal shall be invalidated because
of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination, or
procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any
person, city, county, district, the state, or any agency or subdivision of the
state." (§ 56107, subd.
(a).) "All determinations made by a
commission under, and pursuant to, this division [the Act] shall be final and
conclusive in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of
discretion." (§ 56107, subd.
(b).) "In any action or proceeding
to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on
grounds of noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to
whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is
established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence in
light of the whole record."
(§ 56107, subd. (c), italics added.)
The
substantiality of the evidence in an administrative record to support a
quasi-legislative administrative decision is a question of law. (Western
States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 573; see San