Betchart v. Betchart
[…] 1. Evidence
of an Oral Agreement
> Tony
contends that he presented evidence of waiver and the right to partition can be
waived by an express or implied agreement.
He maintains that the trial court should have considered his evidence
that Wally and Ludwig made a commitment that compelled “the continued existence
of LBI and intactness of the property.â€
He asserts that these oral commitments induced him to remain active in
the business.
At common law and in
equity, co-owners of property are entitled to partition. (See, e.g., Butte Creek, supra, 136 Cal.App.3d at pp. 364-365.) Section 872.710, subdivision (b), provides
that except in situations not relevant to the present case, “partition as to
concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a
valid waiver.†This statutory right
might be waived. Courts have found
waiver based on contract, either express or implied. (See LEG
Investments v. Boxler, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at p. 493.) However, “implied waiver of the right to
partition is a disfavored interpretation.â€
(Id. at p. 496, fn.
omitted.)