Betchart v. Betchart
[…] The trial court
filed its interlocutory judgment of partition on December 7, 2011. Tony filed a timely notice of appeal from the
partition judgment.
Tony requested
that we consolidate his appeals from the order granting the nonsuit on his
request for declaratory relief and from the order of partition. We granted that request on January 6, 2012.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] The parties filed their briefs and requests
for judicial notice.href="#_ftn6"
name="_ftnref6" title="">[6]
DISCUSSION
I. Nonsuit
on Tony’s Complaint
A. Standard
of Review
> Under
section 581c, subdivision (a): “Only
after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening
statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury,
the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event
the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.†A nonsuit on the opening statement is
warranted only if it is clear there will be no evidence of sufficient
substantiality to support a judgment in favor of the plaintiff. (Willis
v. Gordon (1978) 20 Cal.3d 629, 633.)
“