Beebe v. Sells
[…] Following the
trial, the trial court issued a statement of decision in which the trial court
found that Deborah lacked standing to assert claims on her mother's behalf and
that in any event her claims lacked merit.
DISCUSSION
At the time of
trial, all of Deborah's claims against Richard were derivative claims based on
Deborah's allegations that Richard had unlawfully acquired real and personal
property which belonged to Julie. In
general, the personal representative of a decedent's estate has standing to
pursue any claims which survived the decedent's death. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30
provides in pertinent part that an action on such surviving claims "may be
commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the
decedent's successor in interest."
(Italics added.)
Where there is
no personal representative, Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.10 and 377.11
provide alternative standing to the successors in interest of a deceased
person. The standing provided by Code of