legal news
[…] ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 15 s
ZOKPBC000026 l "Section
583.420" Section 583.410 states: “(a) The court may in its discretion dismiss
an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion
or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate
under the circumstances of the case.

(b) Dismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure
and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial
Council.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] As relevant here, ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 15 s
ZOKPBC000026 section
583.420 provides: “(a) The court may not
dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except
after one of the following conditions has occurred:

(1) Service is not made within two years after
the action is commenced against the defendant.

(2) The action is not brought to trial within the
following times:

(A) Three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph
(B).

(B) Two years after the action is commenced
against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 15 s
ZOKPBC000027 l "Section
583.410" Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court
because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting
the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"