legal news
[…] FERNS





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           SLAPP is an acronym for strategic lawsuit against public
participation.  (Wilcox v. Superior Court (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 809, 813, overruled
in part on other grounds in Equilon
Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc.
(2002) 29 Cal.4th 53, 68,
fn. 5 (Equilon).)

 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Government
Code section 6000 defines a “‘newspaper of general circulation’” as “a
newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and
intelligence of a general character, which as a bona fide subscription list of
paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular
intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by
publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one
year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.”

 

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">*           Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the
Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.