legal news
[…] DISPOSITION



The judgment, including costs and prejudgment interest, is affirmed.



NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.



_____________________________, J.



CHAVEZ



We concur:



______________________________, P. J.



BOREN



_____________________________, J.



DOI TODD



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.



[2] Section 667.7 provides in pertinent part: (a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. In entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments, the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. Future damages is defined to include damages for future medical treatment, care or custody, loss of future earnings, loss of bodily function, or future pain and suffering of the judgment creditor. ( 667.7, subd. (e)(1).)



[3] Defendants April 14, 2008 request to the arbitrators for a supplemental award that would include periodic payment of future damages was also untimely.