legal news
[…] time, the actions would be dismissed.
Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal from this order, pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(3).

Discussion


1. Scope of Review



Forum non conveniens is an equitable
doctrine allowing a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a case
when it determines that the case " 'may be more appropriately and
justly tried elsewhere.' " (>Stangvik v. Shiley Inc., supra,
54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the
application of this doctrine in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30,
subdivision (a),href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3] which states: "When a court upon motion of a party or
its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action
should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss
the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." As explained in the Judicial Council's
comment to this section, the provision "authorizes a court to decline to
exercise its jurisdiction in appropriate instances on the ground that the
plaintiff has unfairly or unreasonably invoked the jurisdiction of an
inconvenient forum."

The Supreme