legal news
[…] …, I can’t find that [the parents have] made substantive progress. It would be just ignoring what’s in the
report.” This petition ensued.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[3]

DISCUSSION

Ashley
contends that the juvenile court should have given her more time to complete
her reunification plan. She asks this
court to vacate the juvenile court’s order setting the section 366.26 hearing
and order the juvenile court to continue reunification services. We decline to do so.

The juvenile court in this case terminated Ashley’s
reunification services pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (e) because it
found that she did not make substantive progress in her court-ordered
services. Section 366.21, subdivision
(e) provides in pertinent part: “If the
child was under three years of age on the date of the initial
removal ... and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a
court-ordered treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to
Section 366.26 .…”

Ashley argues the juvenile court erred because she
regularly participated in and made substantive progress in her reunification
plan. To that end, she points to
evidence that she completed three of the seven classes she was ordered to