legal news
[…] The January 4, 2017 Order addressed CSA’s writ of execution seeking collection of money in the Wells Fargo Accounts and the various exemption claims concerning those accounts. The July 3, 2017 Order concerned a nunc pro tunc amendment to that order.

Under section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), enforcement of an order for the payment of money is not stayed pending appeal unless an undertaking is made. An order on claimed exemptions is treated in the same manner. Section 703.610, subdivision (c) provides that a levying officer shall treat an appeal of a “determination of a claim of exemption . . . in accordance with the provisions governing enforcement and stay of enforcement of money judgments pending appeal.” Thus, neither the trial court’s January 4, 2017 Order nor its July 3, 2017 Order were stayed in the absence of an undertaking.

ASAP does not claim that it posted an undertaking, and there is no indication in the record that it did so.