legal news
[…] Jan 1, 2016); and (2) statements made by Assemblywoman Lorena Gonzalez (D-San Diego), the author and sponsor of A.B. 949, concerning the need for the bill and its intended purpose.
Education Code section 33353.7 directs the California Interscholastic Federation (the CIF), in consultation with the State Department of Education (the Department), to, no later than July 1, 2017, “develop guidelines, procedures, and safety standards for the purpose of classifying competition cheer as an interscholastic sport that is consistent with the United States Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights’ definition of a sport.” (Ed. Code, § 33353.7, subd. (a), italics added.)
The statute defines “competition cheer” as “a sport in which teams participate in direct, head-to-head competition with one another using an objective scoring system.” (Ed. Code, § 33353.7, subd. (b).) The statute also directs the CIF to “seek a United States Department of Education Office for Civil Rights Title IX compliance designation for competition cheer.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Defendants oppose the request. We deny the request for two reasons. Although official acts of the Legislature and government documents are a proper subject of judicial notice (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c); Vargas v.