legal news
[…] Lerner (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1187–1188.)

Section 16061 provides that, “on reasonable request by a beneficiary, the trustee shall report to the beneficiary by providing requested information to the beneficiary relating to the administration of the trust relevant to the beneficiary’s interest.” In addition, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, section 16062 requires a trustee to “account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” (§ 16062, subd. (a).)

The evidence presented at the bench trial on the petition showed that on May 23, 2014, Armstead requested an updated accounting from respondent regarding the property.