legal news
[…] The award of respondent’s attorney fees and costs under section 17211 is affirmed.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. Respondent is entitled to costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

WILLHITE, J.

We concur:

MANELLA, P. J.

COLLINS, J.


[1] We will refer to the beneficiaries who share a common last name by their first names. We do so as a matter of convenience and mean no disrespect in doing so.

[2] Unspecified statutory references will be to the Probate Code.

[3] “The appealability of probate disputes in general is governed by section 1300. [Citations.] In addition, section 1304 lists appealable orders in trust proceedings. [Citation.]” (Kalenian v. Insen (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 569, 575–576.) An order “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney” is appealable. (§ 1300, subd. (e).) “An appeal also lies from any final order rendered under section 17200, with exceptions inapplicable here. (§ 1304, subd. (a).)” (Leader v. Cords (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1588, 1595.)