legal news
[…] c. Arikawa’s misclassification claims

Most of Arikawa’s Labor Code claims are premised on allegations Nikkei and Seniority misclassified him as an exempt employee and, as a nonexempt employee, he was deprived of overtime pay and other protections of the Labor Code and Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) wage order No. 5-2001 (wage order 5), which governs the public housekeeping industry. (See Lab. Code, § 515, subds. (a) [“[t]he [IWC] may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to [Labor Code] [s]ections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment”], (e) [“primarily” for purposes of the Labor Code and the applicable wage order “means more than one-half of the employee’s worktime”]; Cal.