Aragon v. Appling
[…] Casper, supra, 51 Cal.App.3d at pp. 876-877.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Appling and Fields shall recover their costs on appeal.
JACKSON, J.
We concur:
WOODS, Acting P. J.
ZELON, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line attorney.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] For ease of reference, we use the term assessor generically to mean an appraiser or official in the Office of the Assessor of Los Angeles County.
[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states: Except as provided in [code sections inapplicable here], on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260 [expert witness information exchange requirements], the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).
[3] The Aragons raise no contention, and thus no issue is before us, concerning a prescriptive easement for driveway use over the disputed area. The prescriptive easement issue before us pertains only to the disputed curve.